StemBoost™ SMAD Signaling Inhibitor Cocktail Set (1000X), Sterile-Filtered for cell activation

Basic information

Name

StemBoost™ SMAD Signaling Inhibitor Cocktail Set (1000X), Sterile-Filtered for cell activation

size

5 x 1 ml

Catalog number

K877-1set

Price

512 €

Extended information

Is this a salt?

No

Other name

LSB

Peptide sequence

N/A

Reconstitute instructions

N/A

Is it cell-permeable?

Yes

Storage condition

-20°C

Physical appearance

Liquid

Shipping condition

gel pack

Maximum time for storage

12 months

Tissue

cell, set

Category

Biochemicals

Purification

≥97% by HPLC

Supplied with

DMSO (sterile-filtered)

Molecular weight

See under the individual product

Molecular formula

See under the individual product

CAS number

See under the individual product

Storage instructions

Protect from air, light and moisture

Description

A convenient, sterile-filtered cocktail solution (1000X, in DMSO) containing two small molecules useful for inhibiting SMAD signaling. Can be used to accelerate human pluripotent stem cells (hPSCs) into nociceptors. The two products are the BMP inhibitor LDN193189 (Cat. No. 1995) and ALK5 inhibitor SB-431542 (Cat. No. 1674).

Additional description

For cells, cell lines and tissues in culture till half confluency.Tissue, pathway, proteinase, peptidase, protease ,acrosin, lipoprotein, activator, caspase, trypsin, papain, esterase inhibitors are proteins or receptor ligands or receptor antagonists that bind to an enzyme receptor and decreases its activity. Since blocking an enzyme's activity can kill a pathogen or correct a metabolic imbalance, many drugs are enzyme inhibitors. Not all receptor antagonist that bind to enzymes are inhibitors; enzyme activator ligands or agonists bind to enzymes and increase their enzymatic activity, while enzyme substrates bind and are converted to products in the normal catalytic cycle of the enzyme.Cell nucleus signaling proteins and molecules are part of a complex system of communication that governs basic cellular activities and coordinates cell actions. The ability of cells to perceive and correctly respond to their microenvironment is the basis of development, tissue repair, and immunity as well as normal tissue homeostasis. Errors in cellular information processing are responsible for diseases such as cancer, autoimmunity, and diabetes. By understanding cell signaling, diseases may be treated effectively and, theoretically, artificial tissues may be created.This 1 has passed a sterilization (or sterilization) by filtration or inactivation that has eliminated (removed) or killed (deactivated) all forms of DNA, RNA and enzymes. Also life and other biological agents (such as viruses which some do not consider to be alive but are biological pathogens nonetheless), excluding prions which cannot be killed, including transmissible agents (such as fungi, bacteria, viruses, prions, spore forms, unicellular eukaryotic organisms such as Plasmodium, etc.) present in a specified reagent or on a surface, a volume of fluid, or in a compound such as biological culture medias filtered. Sterilization was achieved with one or more of the following heat, chemicals, irradiation, high pressure, and filtration. Sterilization is distinct from disinfection, sanitization, and pasteurization in that sterilization kills, deactivates, or eliminates all forms of life and other biological agents.